PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Data Management Policy

ECOELASTIKA is thankful for your interest and visit to its websites (https://ecoelastika.gr/ και https://symvaseis-katoxwn.ecoelastika.gr/).

The protection of personal data and the security of information are an essential part of our corporate policy. This Privacy Policy provides explanations regarding the information collected by ECOELASTIKA and information regarding the collection and use and storage of such information. It also describes your rights to comply always with the applicable regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

ECOELASTIKA’s Privacy Policy and our practices aim at the proper and lawful processing of personal data and the taking of the necessary measures for their safe observance, following the regulatory framework of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (EE) 2016 / 679 (GDPR) and the national legal framework.

 

Data Processing & Editor

«Data processing» consists of any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means in personal data, or in personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or change, recovery, the search for information, the use, the notification by transmission, the dissemination or any other form of disposal, the association or combination, the restriction, the deletion or the destruction.

Responsible for the processing of your data is the company under the name “SOCIETE ANONYME OF TIRES ECOLOGICAL MANAGEMENT ECOELASTIKA” and the distinctive title “ECOELASTIKA ΑΕ”, located in Maroussi, Attica, Sorou str. no. 14, PC 15125.

 

Personal data collected by ECOELASTIKA

In the context of the organization of the alternative link management system according to the current legislation (Law 2939/2001, Presidential Decree 109/2004), ECOELASTIKA collects certain personal data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, TIN. O.Y., IP address, location data. ECOELASTIKA collects only the data necessary for the fulfillment of its environmental purpose, in the context of the legislation, the approval it has received from the Hellenic Recycling Organization (EOAN), and the contracts it signs with its partners.

In addition, ECOELASTIKA collects the personal data (name, surname, e-mail address, mobile phone number, VAT number) that you have declared in the application for registration in the loyalty program «ECOELASTIKA Rewards».

 

How we use your data

ECOELASTIKA processes your data to enter the collection points and order receipts of used links, the organization, and general management of the collection and recycling system of used links as well as the information about the services provided, the actions, Communication, and Corporate Social Responsibility actions. In addition, it processes your data to comply with binding legal obligations, including obligations under waste management legislation, the obligation to inform the public and supervisory authorities, as well as accounting and tax requirements.

In case you participate in the “ECOELASTIKA Rewards” program, we collect your data and we may contact you to provide you with the benefits of the program, according to its terms and conditions and the relevant consent you have provided during your registration.

 

Data retention period

We will store and process your data for as long as we are required by law or for as long as it takes so that we can carry out the task of organizing and operating the used alternative link management system.

In case you participate in “ECOELASTIKA Rewards”, we keep your personal data for the duration of the program, as long as you continue to participate in it.

 

Confidentiality –  Security

ECOELASTIKA implements appropriate organizational and technical measures for the security of your data, ensuring its confidentiality, legal processing, and protection from accidental or unfair destruction, loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access, and any other form of unauthorized processing.

 

Transfer to third parties

By default, we share information with you about contracted legal entities or individuals who provide us with support in the organization and operation of the used alternative linking management system.

It is noted that the data of the used link collection points (location, business name, contact details) can be communicated to the public, in the context of information on how to dispose of used links, in fulfillment of the relevant information and information obligation imposed by the text. legislation.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. More information on the use of Cookies can be found in the Cookies Policy. Cookies Policy.

 

User’s rights and how they are exercised

Concerning your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Access rights: You have the right to request access and information on the type of personal data we hold, the manner and purpose of its processing.
  • Correction rights: You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data and the completion of incomplete data.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data when their accuracy is disputed, the processing is illegal or the data is no longer needed by the editor.
  • Right to delete data (right to be forgotten): You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, provided that either the time of their observance has expired or it is a matter of data for which you have revoked your consent.
  • Data portability: You have the right to request the transfer of your data to another controller.
  • Right of revocation of consent: If you have given us your consent to the processing of your data for any purpose, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

The communication for the exercise of your rights can be done by sending a relevant request to the postal address of our company “ECOELASTIKA AE”, located in Maroussi, Attica, Sorou str. no. 14, PC 15125, as well as by sending an email to the email address info@ecoelastika.gr.

In case you consider that your right or legal obligation of our company regarding the protection of Personal Data is violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX), 1-3 Kifisias Ave., TK 115 23 Athens. , email: complaints@dpa.gr, fax: 210-6475628.

For any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at info@ecoelastika.gr.

Date of last revision: June 12, 2020

Menu